Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully. By visiting www.parasolgroup.co.uk you are deemed to accept and consent to the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Parasol Limited of Optionis House, 840 Ibis Court, Centre Park, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 1RL. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Derek Kelly.

Summary of our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we only use the information you provide about yourself and your company when using this website to answer your enquiry or to help us to improve our service to you. We do not share this information with any third party except to the extent necessary to answer your enquiry if that enquiry requires the involvement of a third party. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

The information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.parasolgroup.co.uk (our ‘Website’) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided when contacting us in relation to services or completing our enquiry form. This typically includes your name, your organisation’s name, your position, email address, business address and contact telephone number. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Parasol may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, web server statistics, traffic data, location data and details of the web pages and resources that you access.

Our use of IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to user needs;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

For more information about cookies (including how to set browsers to reject cookies) please visit the website set up by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (Europe) at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we protect your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff m may be engaged in amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you transmit to our site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict internal procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Parasol cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to access secure areas of our website (such as ‘My Parasol’) when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our services.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, SMS, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us.

When we might disclose your data to third parties

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 119 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and other third parties (for example, HMRC) for the performance of the services agreed to be provided to you or to provide information requested by you or where such third parties or suppliers are engaged to provide services directly to Parasol;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Parasol or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
  • or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Parasol, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting

Parasol uses Google Analytics’s 1st party cookies with DoubleClick’s 3rd party cookies together to provide additional information on demographics and interests in our Google Analytics reporting.

We also uses Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads settings please see our Privacy Policy.

Your rights

The Act gives you the right to access information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the requested information.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Website, so that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to this policy and any such changes.

Contact details

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you have any queries or comments, or if any of the information that you have provided to Parasol changes, please contact us.